Privacy

We take a proactive and committed approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect and respect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. This page provides information on our privacy policy and how we use cookies.

This policy, together with our terms of use (www.WeAreSoloLiving.com/terms-and-conditions) and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, protected and stored by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.WeAreSoloLiving.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the data protection, the data controller is Solo Living Limited. We are registered in Scotland under company number SC565347 and have our registered office at 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR.

Privacy

What Does This Section Cover?

This Privacy information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in the final section of our privacy notice.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Below, we tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details below to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided below.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We  may collect some or all of the following personal data (this will vary according to the kind of relationship you have with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing from our email list.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You  will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We  will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We  will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

We will retain your data for as long as your account, our relationship with you and/or email subscriptions are active. There is no automatic expiration of accounts or information we may have, but you are able to opt out and request we no longer contact you or hold your details collected via email subscriptions, email, telephone, mail and text. Please contact us if you would like us to stop contacting you and if you would like us to remove your personal data.

Data storage

We are a UK company which we understand means that data stored with us will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Services we use

When you sign up to Solo Living, you will be added to Solo Living’s Mailchimp mailing list if you have indicated that you would like to receive direct email marketing from Solo Living.

Solo Living uses Google Analytics to track how you are using the site, your browsing behaviour, journey and device or browser used. No personally identifiable information  is collected via Google analytics. This information is used to help improve the experience for the users.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

Other than the services we use, we  will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). All requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in the next section.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, please use the following details:

Email address: hello@wearesololiving.com

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available at wearesololiving/privacy

Cookies & Further Information

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. We use a cookie system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s devices hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored and continually improving experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer or device’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. However, disabling cookies may affect your experience on this site and how you are able to interact with it.

Google Analytics

This website uses tracking software to monitor visitors to better understand how they use our site. This software is provided by Google Analytics  which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer or device’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings.  However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer or device’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programmes, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting Solo Living do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form for the email and contact submission process.

We may use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to our Mailchimp email newsletter programme the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

Solo Living operates Mailchimp’s email newsletter programme, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by our website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should you wish to do so.

Email marketing campaigns published by Solo Living may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used only to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK law subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed and can be found at the footer of each email campaign.

External Links

Although Solo Living makes every effort to  only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).

Despite our best efforts, the Solo Living cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should therefore note, they click on external links at their own discretion and risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

Solo Living may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who will likely have their own detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral programme which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which, may in turn be saved on your computer or device’s hard drive. Users should therefore note that they click on sponsored external links at their own discretion and risk and this website and its owners, cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on, are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Solo Living will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest